AForge.NET

  :: AForge.NET Framework :: Articles :: Forums ::

setup srv1q

The forum is to discuss topics related to robotics, like building robot, controlling it, its software and hardware, etc.

setup srv1q

Postby ntouros » Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:18 am

hello i have just bought the robot srv1q and i dont know how to connect with pc . which are the necessary sterps for connection ?

also i have download the project from aforge.net for connection with but isn't connected.
ntouros
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: setup srv1q

Postby andrew.kirillov » Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:15 pm

Hello,

I think you better visit official Surveyor website. There is support forum and a lot of information about how connect, etc.
With best regards,
Andrew


Interested in supporting AForge.NET Framework?
User avatar
andrew.kirillov
Site Admin, AForge.NET Developer
 
Posts: 2827
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:12 am
Location: UK

Re: setup srv1q

Postby ntouros » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:04 pm

ok thank you i 've already full setup of srv1

converting from ad-hoc to infrastructure and now my robot is connected with my router with a static ip 192.168.1.99 but your application can't connected with it. Is there a bug or something like this ?

in firmware of srv1

IP Address: 192.168.1.99
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS Server: 0.0.0.0

ps. Your application working succesfully when i connected with ad-hoc

i changed because infrastucture mode is very fast and reliable

have a mistake ??

thanks
ntouros
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: setup srv1q

Postby andrew.kirillov » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:19 pm

ntouros wrote:i changed because infrastucture mode is very fast and reliable

have a mistake ??

Can you connect with another software to it when in infrastructore mode?

Check your IP settings, port, etc. Check that you can connect from Browser or telnet. If other applications work, then AForge.NET framework's sample should work also. If not, then debug.
With best regards,
Andrew


Interested in supporting AForge.NET Framework?
User avatar
andrew.kirillov
Site Admin, AForge.NET Developer
 
Posts: 2827
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:12 am
Location: UK

Re: setup srv1q

Postby ntouros » Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:32 am

finally my srv1 has stuck

i took srv1 from another person , applying the same settings and workded succesfully

i don't know what is the wrong and not connected with any software

maybe i send the robot in the constructor corporation or i buy usb for configuration via serial port

thanks for your answers
ntouros
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 5:23 pm




Return to Robotics